Frequently asked questions

Q. where does the placenta come from?

Vegetal placenta or the plant placenta is the natural substance found under the pistil of flowers. Plant placenta has an extraordinary regenerating power of nourishing fruits when they are formed. Plant placenta, in fact, feeds the fruit during its growth through a veritable little umbilical cord.

The anti aging skin care products as well as anti aging nutritional supplements are made with the vegetal plant placenta of certain plants most of which are non genetically modified plants including legumes, soyabeans, beech buds etc. These are high in amino acids, protein, peptides, mineral salts, soluble sugars etc. Vegetal placenta is therefore, a non-animal substitute to animal placenta which is used extensively in Cell Therapy for anti aging and other health benefits.

 

Q. why not use mineral oils like all the other cosmetics companies?

Mineral oil is a petroleum by-product which cloggs the pores and interferes with the skin’s ability to eliminate toxins, thereby giving rise to the promotion of acne and other disorders. MIneral Oil slows down skin function and cell development,which can then result in premature aging. Because of the un-regulated nature of mineral oil production and it's status as a by-product of several other manufacturing processes using petroleum based products, mineral oils may be contaminated with various forms of carcinogens.

 If mineral oil is absorbed into the skin because of habitual use, it may affect the functioning of the liver. The liver has to work very hard to break down mineral oil and may not be able to break down toxins efficiently. When mineral oil is applied to the skin it often prevents skin from breathing. Sweat, oil and toxins are therefore not released from the skin and oxygen is prevented from entering the skin. Mineral oil can clog the pores of the skin.

The American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists reported that several studies have confirmed that poorly refined mineral oil can induce skin and scrotal cancers after prolonged, repeated and heavy direct contact with the skin. The U.S. Registry of Toxic Effects of Chemical Substances classifies mineral oil as both carcinogenic and tumorigenic.

LB Lanolin recognises that the use of petroleum and other manufcturing by-products can be harmful under many circumstances and so has elected to NOT INCLUDE these and other similar product ingredients in it's formulations.

Q. What is LANOLIN, where does it come from, why do we use it for skin care

Lanolin, also known as wool fat is the sheep equivalent of sebum (natural skin oils exfoliated throughout the day).It's naturally produced by the sheep to give it some protection from the Australian elements, the extremes of temperature and conditions of this great land. Wool is a great natural fibre and one that we as consumers have been using for many many years to keep us warm and comfortable. Sheep use the natural lanolin oil of their wool to protect and maintain the wool's equilibrium, just as we do for when we use Australian Lanolin for skin care.

Certainly back in early Greek and Roman times, the value of lanolin was well recognised as it became widely traded and utilsed in all manner of commercial applications.  Here in Australia, it's been a long held and trusted belief that Lanolin contact during the shearing and wool sorting process provides a naturally soft and healthy skin. Farmers have been handing down this folklorik and popular skin care knowledge for generations, now at last, we have a well balanced and natural range of skin care products that have been produced without the need for harsh chemical additives.  LB Lanolin products use no skin irritating parebens (un-natural preservative chemicals), no propylene glycol (unstable chemical fillers), no triethanolamines (otherwise known as TEAS - chemical produced scents and modifiers).  Importantly there are no mineral oils or paraffin oils used (commonly available petroleum based ingredients used as fillers or 'content achievers' in other skin treatments).

The Lanolin becomes the core and focused ingredient for all LB Lanolin products.

Lanolin collection is a by product of wool shearing and is considered harmless to sheep,  in fact, they go on to produce multiple fleeces annually.  Effectively a naturally re-occurring raw material from which the world benefits enormously. Lanolin purification and refining to the highest standards ensures a trouble free and stable end product is utlised within the manufacturing process for LB Lanolin products.

Lanolin is used within LB Lanolin products because it is designed  to smooth and moisturise the skin, whilst also softening the skin and acting as an anti-fungal and antibacterial agent. Lanolin offers the benefit of bi-directional water transportation, says Lanolin.com. This means that it not only attracts moisture, it is also capable of “redistributing [it] to environments of low relative humidity.” Applied topically, lanolin penetrates the skin, where it both hydrates and prevents moisture loss. By correcting the skin’s moisture balance, lanolin creams help to create smoother, softer skin.

Not only does Lanolin feature in LB Lanolin products, but is also widely used as a natural leather protectant and softener as well as various other engineering functions where is is used as a fine high quality lubricant.

Q. LB Lanolin is quite a fresh brand, what are it's origins?

LB Lanolin was formed as a direct result of a split in the original family business and in response to a growing demand for a more natural and organic biased skin care products

Seeing the evolving need for a purely based lanolin skin care range, and there not being such a range available worldwide, LB Lanolin was borne.  Now, with a growing team of dozens of  years of combined knowledge and  experience in all aspects of the business, LB Lanolin produces the freshest  range of lanolin skin care products available on the market today!!  A big claim, however, one which is readily backed up when one looks at the fine print on cosmetics and skin treatment packaging. 

Seeing mineral oils and TEAS listed ,products containing  high concentrations of parabens and propylene glycol should be an immediate warning that you are not using the best natural ingredients available for your skin.  LB Lanolin does not use these manufactured ingredients in any of it's products.

Q. Lanolin for lip balm?

The refining and cleansing of the raw Lanolin, throughout many processes, means the lanolin used for LB Lanolin lip balm is of the highest and purest medical grade. Natural lanolin without refinement is not able to be used effectively for lip and skin moisturising. However, once properly refined and purified, is a stable and wonderful lip moisturiser and hydration properties are recognised worldwide

Q. lanolin for human skin?

Lanolin’s molecular structure closely resembles that of human skin lipids. This means that the oils found in lanolin are similar to those found in our own skin. It is able to imitate and supplement many of the moisturising functions of human skin lipids and this is why it can penetrate deeply into the skin to effectively moisturise, relieve and protect dry and damaged skin.

Q. why use vitmain E for skin care?

 

 

Vitamin E is a fat-soluble antioxidant that is essential for the maintenance of healthy skin.

Naturally occurring Vitamin E is not a single compound; instead, vitamin E is a group of molecules with related structures, some of which may have unique properties in skin. Vitamin E is also found as vitamin E conjugates that increase stability but require cellular metabolism for activation. Vitamin E is normally provided to the skin through the sebum. Topical application can also supply the skin with Vitamin E and may provide specific vitamin E forms that are not available from the diet.

As an antioxidant, Vitamin E primarily reacts with reactive oxygen species. In addition, Vitamin E can also absorb the energy from ultraviolet (UV) light. Thus, it plays important roles in photo protection, preventing UV-induced free radical damage to skin. Vitamin E may also have related anti-inflammatory roles in the skin. Other roles of vitamin E in the skin are poorly understood because research is limited.-source Oregon State University Micronutrient Research Paper    Vitamin E for Skin Care

 

 

Q. LB Lanolin products use some fabulous organic essential oils, why is this?

Part of the reason for developing the LB Lanolin range, was to extend the organic use of essential oils in our daily skin care regimen.

Jojoba oil is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree and once purified and refined closely approximates the human skin oil (sebum). It is theorised that applying jojoba to the skin can "trick" the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing the skin's natural oil production. The bottom line for acne-prone people is that jojoba oil is non-comedo genic so you can use it without fear. Jojoba oil provides all day moisturisation – doesn't evaporate like water based moisturizers can. LB Lanolin uses an organic variety of Jojoba Oil which is free of pesticides, GMOs, and is sustainably farmed.+

Sandalwood Oil -The essential oil of sandalwood is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured Sandalwood trees which are 40-80 years old, although 80 years is preferred. The older the tree, the more oil is available, and the aroma is also stronger in an older tree. Sandalwood oil has been used for centuries for it's antiseptic, astringent, ant-inflammatory, calming and sedative qualities, may help scar tissue soften and blend and heal. One of the world's oldest organic ingredients in skin care.+

Aloe Vera - is a natural moisturiser and emollient extracted from the Aloe vera plant. Again, one of the worlds earliest and most adaptable natural ingredients. Aloe Vera may aid in the relief of sunburns and replenishes the skin’s moisture after sun exposure. It may help scar tissue regenerate and heal.+

Ylang Ylang Oil - is produced from the Cananga odorata petals, generally by steam extraction and has a unique, strong , exotic floral scent. It is a common and extremely useful essential oil that may be used in the care and prevention of acne, insect bites and oily skin. It is long renowned for it's calmative qualities although this has never been scientifically documented.+

Rose Geranium Oil- one of our favourites! -  is extracted from the plant Pelargonium graveolens. it may be used as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, or astringent .Geranium as an antioxidant+

Neroli Oil-is a plant oil produced from the blossom of the bitter orange tree. Used as part of a skin care daily routine,neroli may  improve elasticity, and stimulate new cell growth, may reduce fine veins and dilated capillary beds, may soften wrinkles and scars.+

Used as part of a daily skin care routine, neroli improves elasticity, stimulates new cell growth, reduces fine veins and dilated capillary beds while , softening wrinkles and scars. - See more at: http://rg-cell.com/neroli-essential-oil/#sthash.IjJpnvRL.dpuf
Used as part of a daily skin care routine, neroli improves elasticity, stimulates new cell growth, reduces fine veins and dilated capillary beds while , softening wrinkles and scars. - See more at: http://rg-cell.com/neroli-essential-oil/#sthash.IjJpnvRL.dpuf
Used as part of a daily skin care routine, neroli improves elasticity, stimulates new cell growth, reduces fine veins and dilated capillary beds while , softening wrinkles and scars. - See more at: http://rg-cell.com/neroli-essential-oil/#sthash.IjJpnvRL.dpuf
Used as part of a daily skin care routine, neroli improves elasticity, stimulates new cell growth, reduces fine veins and dilated capillary beds while , softening wrinkles and scars. - See more at: http://rg-cell.com/neroli-essential-oil/#sthash.IjJpnvRL.dpuf

Geraniol - is a naturally occurring fragrance compound found in oil-of-rose. Whilst it has a refreshing and revitalising scent, it  may also be well known for it's natural insect repelling qualities although thsi is unspecified+

is a naturally occurring fragrance compound found in oil-of-rose, citronella oil, and in the essential oils of geranium and lemon. - See more at: http://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/geraniol#sthash.ynr5wi6U.dpuf
is a naturally occurring fragrance compound found in oil-of-rose, citronella oil, and in the essential oils of geranium and lemon. - See more at: http://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/geraniol#sthash.ynr5wi6U.dpuf

+Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. Whilst every endeavour has been made to ensure it's accuracy and veracity, the information may not be complete, nor may its data be fully accurate.The information does not cover all possible uses, actions, precautions, side effects, and interactions. The information should not be used in place of a consultation with a competent health care or nutrition professional.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).